Flag_of_Alabama.svg
An official website of the Alabama State government.

The .gov means it's official

Government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on an official government site.

The site is secure

The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

The .gov means it's official

Government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on an official government site.

The site is secure

The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

  • Homepage
  • >
  • Are all dealers required to be a designated agent?

Are all dealers required to be a designated agent?

All dealers are required to become a designated agent.

All dealers are required to become a designated agent.
Related FAQs in Dealer License, Designated Agent
To print or reprint your license, login to the MV license system with your username, click on “My Application” then go to “Docs” and click on the printer icon, then you will click on download or reprint the license.
The primary location is included in the license fee. There is a $5.00 charge per additional location. (Section 40-12-395, Code of Alabama 1975)
A $5 fee is only required when additional locations are added to the license.
The licensed dealer must apply for an off-site sales event license at least 10 calendar day prior to conducting the off-site sale. The application fee is $25. The off-site sale events shall not exceed 3 per dealer license year with each sale not to exceed 10 consecutive calendar days in duration. A temporary sign must be displayed at the location where the off-site sale is conducted. A facilitator of an off-site sale will be required to obtain a master off-site sales license. The facilitator will be required to verify the off-site license of participating dealers. The facilitator must list each participating dealer’s off-site sale license number on the application. If the dealer and facilitator are the same entity, only the master off-site sales event license is required. (Section 40-12-395, Code of Alabama 1975)
Motor vehicle dealers must electronically update their dealer license information using the Motor Vehicle License Portal. A new insurance certificate must be provided for the new location. Retail dealers must also furnish photographs of the new location and signage.
All dealers are required to become a designated agent.