Flag_of_Alabama.svg
An official website of the Alabama State government.

The .gov means it's official

Government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on an official government site.

The site is secure

The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

  • Homepage
  • >
  • Who is required to be licensed?

Who is required to be licensed?

All new and used motor vehicle dealers, including motorcycle and trailer dealers (excluding trailers not subject to titling), wholesale dealers, and rebuilders. (Section 40-12-391, Code of Alabama 1975)

All new and used motor vehicle dealers, including motorcycle and trailer dealers (excluding trailers not subject to titling), wholesale dealers, and rebuilders. (Section 40-12-391, Code of Alabama 1975)
Related FAQs in Dealer License, General
You can only obtain the bond and insurance form by applying for a dealer license.
All new and used motor vehicle dealers, including motorcycle and trailer dealers (excluding trailers not subject to titling), wholesale dealers, and rebuilders. (Section 40-12-391, Code of Alabama 1975)
To print or reprint your license, login to the MV license system with your username, click on “My Application” then go to “Docs” and click on the printer icon, then you will click on download or reprint the license.
The primary location is included in the license fee. There is a $5.00 charge per additional location. (Section 40-12-395, Code of Alabama 1975)
A $5 fee is only required when additional locations are added to the license.
The licensed dealer must apply for an off-site sales event license at least 10 calendar day prior to conducting the off-site sale. The application fee is $25. The off-site sale events shall not exceed 3 per dealer license year with each sale not to exceed 10 consecutive calendar days in duration. A temporary sign must be displayed at the location where the off-site sale is conducted. A facilitator of an off-site sale will be required to obtain a master off-site sales license. The facilitator will be required to verify the off-site license of participating dealers. The facilitator must list each participating dealer’s off-site sale license number on the application. If the dealer and facilitator are the same entity, only the master off-site sales event license is required. (Section 40-12-395, Code of Alabama 1975)